General Information

This notice/policy is specific to MDS Logistics Limited Nigeria.
The following information describes what happens with personal information provided to MDS Logistics Limited, either while visiting our website, or during the course of normal business operations. Personal information is data which could be used to identify you as a person. The Nigeria 2019 Data Protection Regulation can be accessed at https://nitda.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2019/01/Nigeria%20Data%20Protection%20Regulation.pdf

 

Information Privacy

MDS Logistics Limited takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. We respect the confidentiality of this information
and act according to the relevant regulations on information security as well as this privacy policy.
If you use this website, various personal information may be collected. Information transmission via the internet (e.g. email communication) can be subject to security vulnerabilities, and it is not possible to completely protect the information against access by third parties.
Nonetheless, MDS Logistics Limited adheres to recognised information security practices in order to secure this information.

 

What is this privacy notice for?

On 25 January 2019, the NITDA (The National Information Technology Development Agency) issued the NDPR (The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation)
pursuant to its powers under the NITDA Act. The Regulations introduce a new data protection framework with novel compliance requirements for organizations that deal with the data of individuals.
The objectives of the Regulations include, inter alia

  • to safeguard the rights of natural persons to data privacy
  • to foster safe conduct for transactions involving the exchange of Personal Data
  • to ensure that Nigerian businesses remain competitive in international trade through the safe-guards afforded by a sound data protection regulation.

The regulation applies to all storage and processing of Personal Data conducted in respect of Nigerian citizens and residents. The Regulations also seek to
enhance the competitiveness of Nigerian companies in international trade through the safeguards that are in line with global best practices. MDS Logistics Limited (“MDS“, “we“) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data.
By this Notice, we explain to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed and transferred by MDS and also explains how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.

 

The Personal Data we Collect

We collect Personal Data that you give to us, for example, where you create an account with us, request for further information about our service, fill a form, apply for a job through our website or you subscribe to newsletters on our website.

We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as your IP address, and information about your visit, such as the pages that you viewed. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website. When you visit our site, the pages that you look at, and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of cookies in line with MDS’s policies. For more details about Cookies, please read our Cookies Policy.

 

What purpose do we use your personal data for?

We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our services and how we can serve you better, respond to your requests, process your application for employment with MDS or to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. We may also process your Personal Data to comply with provisions of applicable laws.
We also process your personal data when we have a legal obligation (e.g., tax or social security obligations) to perform such processing. For example, a court order or a subpoena may require us to process personal data for a particular purpose, or we may be compelled to process personal data to report suspicious transactions under the local anti-money laundering rules.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We respect your privacy and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that we obtain from you to any third party for data-mining or marketing purposes. However, we may share your Personal Data with companies within the UAC and Imperial Group, service providers engaged by us to provide services to MDS subject to appropriate data security and protection. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws.

Legal disclosure. We may transfer and disclose your personal data to third-parties:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • When we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it
  • At the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation
  • To verify or enforce our “Terms of Use” or other applicable policies
  • To detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities
  • To respond to an emergency; or otherwise

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for processing purposes.
We will actively review the personal data we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymise it, when there is no longer a legal, business or consumer need for it to be retained.

 

Security and retention of your personal data

Your Personal Data is kept private and we make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure, including restricting access to your Personal Data with us on a need to know basis. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards to protect your Personal Data.
We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, investing in the latest Information Security Capabilities to protect the IT environments we

leverage, and ensuring we encrypt, pseudonymise and anonymise personal data wherever possible.Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it in a safe and secure manner.

 

Your rights

MDS collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose.
You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with MDS:

  • Request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by MDS
  • Withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters
  • Object to automated decision making
  • Request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by MDS
  • Request for deletion of your Personal Data
  • Be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected
  • Request that MDS restricts processing of your Personal Data
  • Request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data

 

Social media

  • FACEBOOK

    We have a link to the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, on our website. You can identify the link by the Facebook logo on our website.

    We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to Facebook nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Facebook. Further information can
    be found in the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS

    This website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse user behaviour on our website.
    Google Analytics uses “Cookies“ – small text files, which are saved on your computer. The information collected by the cookies is generally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the USA.
    This website uses the anonymize Ip function. The users IP address is shortened, ensuring that the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on information processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the users website activity and behaviour with the collected information, and provides MDS with services connected to internet usage.
    If you do not want to have the cookie saved on your device, you can disable it in the preferences of your browser. However, we cannot ensure that you can access all functions without any limitations if your browser does not accept cookies.
    Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent Google Inc. from obtaining and using the information which is collected by the cookie (including your IP address). The following link directs you to the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
    You can find further information on information usage by Google Inc.here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

  • PRIVACY POLICY FOR TWITTER

    We have a link to the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, on our website. You can identify the link by the Twitter logo on our website.
    We would like to point out that we as the operator of this website are neither aware of the information which is submitted to Twitter nor do we have knowledge of the usage of the information by Twitter. Further information on the Twitter privacy policy can be found at: https://twitter.com/privacy.
    You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your Twitter account at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy notice was last updated in August 2020. We reserve the right to update and amend this privacy notice at any time to reflect the way we use your personal information or changes in legal requirements. In the event of such changes, we will publish the amended data protection notice on our website. All amended information is effective from the date it is posted on our website.

 

Contact and communication

If you would like further information on this Notice, or to contact our Data Protection Officer, you may contact us:
dpo@mdslogistics.net

Business address:
MDS Logistics limited
Plot 32 Kudirat Abiola Way, Oregun,
Lagos, Nigeria